FPO
IEEE

OCEANS'08 Kobe

OCEANS’08 MTS/IEEE KOBE- Student Poster Program

The twenty second Student Poster Program of the OCEANS Conference series was held in Kobe, Japan as a part of OCEANS’08MTS/IEEE KOBE – TECHNO-OCEANS’08 (OTO’08).  The program was organized by Dr Susumu  Araki of Osaka University assisted by COL Norman D. Miller IEEE/OES.  Sixty three poster abstracts were received and twenty were selected to attend the conference and display their poster.  Eighteen students were able to attend the conference.  Support for the students was provided by the conference with a generous contribution from the Office of Naval Research. The posters were displayed in the Poster Section of the Exhibition Area.  The students made five minute oral presentations about their posters to fellow students and judges on Wednesday afternoon, April 9th, and then stood with their poster during the Organized Poster Session on Thursday, April 10th.  While the majority of the posters were from universities in Japan and China, abstracts were received from African, European, Canadian and United States universities as well.  The program culminated in the presentation of awards at the Gala on Thursday evening, April 10th in the Kobe Kacho-En (Bird and Flower Garden). Dr. Araki opened the presentation ceremony and Colonel Miller gave a brief overview and history of the Student Poster Program. He then introduced  Dr, Walter Jones, Executive Director of ONR, USA, who presented in turn the awards to the prize winning students. The students and their posters were:

Norm Miller introduces the Student Poster Program at the OTO '08 Gala

Norm Miller introduces the Student Poster Program at the OTO '08 Gala

Yoko Shibutani – Tottori University, Japan
    “N-Line Model for Predicting Beach Evolution”

   Schei Okamoto – Tottori University, Japan
     “A Facility Composed by Oyster Shell Filters for Purifying Contaminated  Water in Closed Water Area”
  
  Daochen Zhu – Kobe University, Japan
    “Physiological role of compatible solute hydroxyectoine synthesized in halophilic Halomonas ventosae DL7”

  Aki Miyagi – Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Japan
    “Receiving Distance of Stationary Ultrasonic Biotelemetry Receiver in the Temperate Ocean”

  Hongyan Zhang – Kobe University, Japan
   “Cultivation and Characterization of Microorganisms in Antarctic Lakes”

  Ying-Yuen Su – National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan
   “Spatial Cluster Detection for Fishing Vessel Monitoring Systems”

  Atsuhiko Yumine – Kobe University Graduate School of Science and Technology, 
    “Establishment of N2O simulation in Yodo River estuary”

  
 >

OTO '08 Student Poster Competition Winners with Susumu Araki, Norm Miller, Walter Jones, and Ken Takagi

OTO '08 Student Poster Competition Winners with Susumu Araki, Norm Miller, Walter Jones, and Ken Takagi

Hideaki Nozato – Graduate School of Marine Science, Kobe University, Japan
 “A simulation study of the growth and spatial distribution of plankton in the estuary of the Yodo River Osaka Bay, Japan”

Xiaoyi Hu – Xiamen University, China
 “A novel scheme of Timing Synchronization for OFDM Underwater Communication System”

Shyam Kumar Madhusudhan – San Diego State University, USA
“Frequency Based Robust Contour Extraction of Blue Whale B and D Calls”

Ningning Wang – Harbin University, China
“Tunnel effect in multibeam bathymetric system and its canceling with error feedback least square lattice algorithm”

Rei Arai – Osaka Prefecture University, Marine System Engineering, Japan
 “Measurement Method of suspended solids using ADCP”

 Karim Ouertani – GET/ENST Bretagne, France
 “Toward Performance Improvements of RAKE Receiver with Pilot Signal Cancellation, Power Allocation and Lagrange Filtering”

Weidong Gong – School of electronic & Computer Science, University of Southampton
“Oceanographic Sensor for in-situ temperature and conductivity monitoring”

Yusuke Aoki, Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Japan
“Development of  “IISA-ATP” system for in situ microbial assessment in deep-sea environment”

Phan Tuan – Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Japan
“Response of roll damping on Anti-rolling Tank devices”

Quiang Li – ShenYang Institute of Automation, CAS, China
“Research on Dynamic Simulation of Underwater  Vehicle Manipulator Systems”

Junichi Inadomi - Saga University, Japan
“Weighting of  the characteristic of the cycle on the OTEC system using ammonia/water mixture as working fluid”

Following the oral presentations by the students, the judges set to work evaluating the posters.  Once again it was a daunting task as the posters were all well done.  The students receiving awards were: 

 

 

Ms. Hongyan Zhang receives her First Place Award from Dr. Walter Jones

Ms. Hongyan Zhang receives her First Place Award from Dr. Walter Jones

1st Place – Hongyan Zhang – Kobe University

2nd Place – Shyam Kumar Madhusudhan – San Diego State University
- Karim Quertani – GET/ENST Bretagne

3rd Place – Aki Miyagi – Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
- Rei Arai – Osaka Prefecture University, Marine Systems Engineering
- Weidong Gong – School of Electronics & Computer Science, University of Southampton

At the conclusion of the Awards Ceremony, suitable pictures were taken and the students were given a round of applause .

Norman D. Miller
Student Activities Coordinator
IEEE/OES